If you are searching for studio apartments for rent in Cyprus, you will hit a wall fast. We checked, and the wall is measurable.
On 4 September 2026 we scanned every live apartment listing on index.cy — 2,578 rentals and 8,937 properties for sale, 11,515 in total. Exactly 14 of them are labelled “studio.” Two to rent. Twelve to buy. That is 0.12% of the entire apartment market, and it is the single most useful thing a studio-hunter can know before wasting a weekend on filters that return nothing.
This is not because small apartments do not exist in Cyprus. It is because the Cyprus market does not use the word. What a Londoner or a Berliner calls a studio, a Cypriot agent lists as a one-bedroom apartment — and there are 384 of those to rent right now, plus 1,602 for sale. Search the wrong word and you see 2 results. Search the right one and you see 1,986.
Below is what those listings actually cost, district by district and neighbourhood by neighbourhood, along with the step-up maths on renting a one-bed versus a two-bed, what the same units sell for, and the contract rules that catch new arrivals out. All figures come from live inventory on the day of writing, not from averages published a year ago.
The shortage is one of vocabulary, not of buildings.
Cyprus construction and planning conventions treat a separate sleeping space as the norm. Developers building small units almost always partition off a bedroom, because a walled bedroom sells and rents for more than an equivalent open-plan square metreage, and because the “1-bedroom” label reaches a far larger audience of agents, portals and buyers. The result is a market where the open-plan studio is a genuine rarity rather than a standard product type.
Here is how those live apartment listings break down by label:
| Listing label | To rent | For sale |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2 | 12 |
| 1-bedroom | 384 | 1,602 |
| 2-bedroom | 1,399 | 4,239 |
| 3-bedroom | 686 | 2,548 |
| 4-bedroom | 88 | 384 |
| 5+ bedroom | 8 | 74 |
Live index.cy apartment listings, 4 September 2026. A small residual (11 rentals, 78 sale listings) carries no bedroom count in its title and is excluded from the rows above.
Two things jump out. First, the studio row is a rounding error. Second, the market’s centre of gravity is the two-bedroom apartment — 54% of rental stock and 47% of sale stock. Cyprus is built for couples and families, and single renters are working against the grain of the supply.
The practical takeaway: search “1-bedroom apartment,” not “studio.” On apartments for rent across Cyprus that one change takes you from a handful of results to nearly 400. Filter by district afterwards, not before.
Across all 384 live one-bedroom rental listings, the national median asking rent is €1,400 a month. That number hides an enormous geographic spread — the same size of apartment costs more than twice as much in Limassol as in Nicosia.
| District | Listings | Median rent | Bottom 10% | Top 10% | Cheapest live listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limassol | 293 | €1,550 | €1,200 | €2,300 | €600 |
| Larnaca | 40 | €900 | €652 | €1,245 | €550 |
| Nicosia | 37 | €700 | €600 | €1,000 | €550 |
| Paphos | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| Famagusta | 1 | — | — | — | — |
Live one-bedroom apartment rental listings on index.cy, 4 September 2026. Paphos and Famagusta samples are too thin to report a median.

A one-bedroom in Limassol asks 121% more than the same unit in Nicosia and 72% more than in Larnaca. That is the widest intra-market gap in any Cyprus property segment we have measured, and it is driven by the same forces documented in our Limassol living guide: corporate relocations, the shipping and tech clusters, and a coastline that prices itself.
It also explains something counterintuitive about supply. Limassol holds 76% of all one-bedroom rental listings on the island despite having roughly a third of the population. Landlords build and let small units where the yield justifies it, and right now that is almost exclusively Limassol.
If your budget is fixed and your job is not, the arithmetic is stark. Moving a one-bedroom search from Limassol to Nicosia saves a median of €850 a month — €10,200 a year, roughly the difference between renting and saving a deposit.
Limassol carries enough one-bedroom inventory to break down by neighbourhood. This is where the real decisions get made, because the spread inside the district is almost as wide as the spread between districts.
| Limassol area | Listings | Median rent |
|---|---|---|
| Neapolis | 23 | €1,200 |
| Historical centre | 6 | €1,350 |
| Omonoia | 10 | €1,400 |
| Mesa Geitonia | 33 | €1,450 |
| Agia Zoni | 5 | €1,450 |
| Limassol city centre | 29 | €1,500 |
| Zakaki | 15 | €1,500 |
| Agios Tychonas | 13 | €1,550 |
| Germasogeia | 61 | €1,800 |
| Potamos Germasogeias | 20 | €1,800 |
| Agios Athanasios | 13 | €1,800 |
| Katholiki | 20 | €2,300 |
| Mouttagiaka | 7 | €3,900 |
Live one-bedroom rental listings, index.cy, 4 September 2026.
Three patterns matter here.
The inland belt is where the value is. Neapolis at €1,200 and Mesa Geitonia at €1,450 sit €350–600 a month below the Germasogeia strip, for units that are typically 10–15 minutes further from the beach. Over a two-year tenancy that gap is €8,400–€14,400.
Germasogeia’s premium is a rental premium, not a purchase premium. We found the same thing when we analysed Germasogeia property prices in detail: the coastal strip’s sale prices sit only around 10% above the village, but its rents run far higher. Short-let demand does that.
Katholiki and Mouttagiaka are not comparison points. At €2,300 and €3,900 they are luxury and serviced stock — small in floor area, but positioned and finished for a completely different tenant. Do not let them distort your sense of the market. The honest Limassol one-bedroom range is €1,200–€1,800, and around a third of the district’s listings sit at or below €1,200.

For a fuller picture of the neighbourhoods themselves, our Agios Athanasios area guide covers the district with the largest sale inventory in Limassol.
The reason to rent a studio-sized apartment is money. So here is exactly how much money.
| District | 1-bed median | 2-bed median | Monthly step-up | Annual difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyprus (all) | €1,400 | €1,900 | +€500 (+36%) | €6,000 |
| Limassol | €1,550 | €2,000 | +€450 (+29%) | €5,400 |
| Nicosia | €700 | €1,200 | +€500 (+71%) | €6,000 |
| Larnaca | €900 | €1,250 | +€350 (+39%) | €4,200 |
Nicosia is the outlier and the most interesting case: the jump from one bedroom to two costs 71% more, the steepest step in Cyprus. In absolute terms Nicosia is cheap; in relative terms, staying small there is where the discipline pays off most.
Limassol runs the opposite way. A 29% step is the flattest on the island, which means the marginal cost of a second bedroom in Limassol is unusually low — €450 a month for a spare room, a home office, or a flatmate who halves your rent. Plenty of Limassol tenants do the maths and conclude that sharing a two-bed at €1,000 each beats a one-bed at €1,550 alone.
How far a modest budget stretches, across all 384 live one-bedroom rentals:
Fewer than one in five one-bedroom apartments on the island asks under €1,000. If that is your ceiling, you are looking at Nicosia, inland Larnaca, or the Limassol villages — and you should expect to move quickly when something appears, because that band clears fast.
The market context matters too. The RICS Cyprus Property Index with KPMG recorded apartment rental values rising 5.79% year on year, well ahead of houses at 2.34%, and CYSTAT rental inflation re-accelerated from 2.5% in January 2026 to 4.5% by April. Small apartments are the tightest part of the tightest segment.
Student demand is part of the reason. The University of Cyprus alone has more than 7,000 students, and the Cyprus University of Technology is building over 700 new student residences in Limassol and Paphos with the help of a €125 million European Investment Bank loan — a direct institutional acknowledgement that small-unit supply has not kept up.
If you are renting a small apartment as a stopgap, it is worth knowing what the same unit costs to own — and what it yields if you let it out.
Across the 8,937 live apartments for sale, the 12 genuine studios ask a median of €217,500, ranging from €72,000 in Latchi, Paphos, to €390,000 on the Limassol coast. Because the sample is tiny, the one-bedroom market is the more reliable guide.
| District | 1-bed listings for sale | Median asking price | Indicative gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limassol | 857 | €295,000 | 6.3% |
| Paphos | 271 | €250,000 | — |
| Famagusta | 27 | €209,000 | — |
| Larnaca | 333 | €175,000 | 6.2% |
| Nicosia | 114 | €150,000 | 5.6% |
| Cyprus (all) | 1,602 | €245,000 | — |
Yields calculated as district median one-bedroom rent × 12 ÷ district median one-bedroom asking price. Indicative and gross — before transfer fees, common expenses, management, tax and vacancy.
The headline is that one-bedroom apartments are the highest-yielding residential segment in Cyprus. At 5.6–6.3% gross they beat the RICS national apartment average of 5.44%, and they comfortably beat houses at 2.97%. The reason is straightforward: rents scale with unit count, prices scale with floor area, and small units carry the most rent per square metre.
Larnaca is the standout on a cash basis — €175,000 buys a one-bed that lets for around €900, a 6.2% gross yield at less than 60% of the Limassol entry price. Limassol edges it on yield but demands €295,000 to get in.
Before you treat those numbers as a plan, read our buy-to-let guide for Cyprus and the rental income tax guide — gross yield and net return are very different animals once tax, common expenses and void periods are in. If you are weighing a specific unit, an instant property report will tell you how its asking price compares with genuine local comparables.
Browsing options: one-bedroom and studio apartments for sale, or the cheap apartments filter if your ceiling is under €150,000.
Small apartments attract first-time renters and new arrivals, which is exactly the group that signs things it should not. Four points to get right.
Rent increases are only capped in specific cases. Cyprus’s Rent Control Law protects “statutory tenants” — occupants who stayed on after a contractual lease expired, in properties completed on or before 31 December 1999 and located in a designated Controlled Area. For those tenancies, the maximum permitted increase is 6% for the period 22 April 2025 to 21 April 2027, and only if at least two years have passed since the last adjustment. Almost every modern one-bedroom apartment falls outside that regime, which means your rent increase is whatever your contract says it is. Read that clause before the price.
Get the increase mechanism written down. In an uncontrolled tenancy, the contract is the only protection you have. Agree a fixed percentage cap or a fixed review date in writing, not “market rate on renewal.”
Deposits and utilities. One to two months’ deposit is standard. Confirm in writing who pays common expenses (koinóchrista) — in apartment blocks this covers lifts, lighting, cleaning and often water, and on a small unit it can add €40–€90 a month that no listing price includes. The Cyprus Mail’s guide to tenant rights and common rental scams is a useful pre-signing read.
Register the contract. A stamped, registered tenancy agreement is what gives you standing at the Rent Control Court if a dispute arises. It is cheap and it is the single best hour you will spend.
Our guide to renting property in Cyprus walks through the full process, and the flats for rent guide covers the apartment market more broadly.
Yes, but very few. On 4 September 2026 just two of index.cy’s 2,578 live apartment rentals were labelled studios, asking €550 and €1,500. Almost all small units are listed as one-bedroom apartments instead.
The national median asking rent for a one-bedroom is €1,400. By district: Limassol €1,550, Larnaca €900, Nicosia €700. Around 18% of listings ask under €1,000.
Nicosia, by a wide margin — a median of €700 against Limassol’s €1,550. Larnaca sits in between at €900. Our Nicosia living guide covers what daily life there costs beyond rent.
In Limassol, sharing usually wins. A two-bedroom asks a median of €2,000 — €1,000 each — against €1,550 for a one-bedroom alone. In Nicosia the gap is narrower in cash terms (€1,200 shared is €600 each) but the two-bed premium is a steep 71%.
Only within Cyprus’s short-term rental rules, which require registration and carry tax obligations. Our Airbnb in Cyprus guide sets out what is required, and note that many apartment blocks restrict short lets in their own regulations.
Both are entirely at the landlord’s discretion — there is no statutory right either way. Ask before viewing rather than after, and expect a higher deposit if the answer is yes.
The search term is the problem. Studio apartments for rent in Cyprus number two on the entire index.cy platform; the market you are actually looking for is filed under “one-bedroom apartment,” and it holds 384 live rentals and 1,602 units for sale.
Five things to take away:
Start with apartments for rent and narrow by district and budget, or compare what the same unit costs to own on apartments for sale. Either way, the data is on the page before you commit — which is the whole point.
Figures in this guide were compiled on 4 September 2026 from live listings on index.cy: 2,578 apartments for rent and 8,937 apartments for sale, 11,515 in total. Asking prices, not transaction prices. Market data cross-referenced against the RICS Cyprus Property Index with KPMG and CYSTAT.
Support
Information
Cookie Consent. We use cookies to improve your experience, analyze traffic, and personalize content. By clicking "Accept," you consent to our use of cookies. Cookie Policy Privacy Statement